
In October 2026, South Africa’s new-vehicle market hit a new high for the year, while also recording its 25th straight month of year-on-year growth. Here’s your full market overview, including a look at SA’s best-selling automakers…
- New-vehicle sales up 10.4% year on year
- Exports grow for first time since January
- Another huge month for Toyota SA Motors
- Suzuki Auto SA posts all-time sales high
- VW Group’s best showing in three years
- GWM hits new sales record in Mzansi
- Kia SA registrations reach five-year high
In October 2026, sales in South Africa’s new-vehicle market increased 10.4% year on year to a heady 61 890 units, representing the local industry’s 25th consecutive month of year-on-year growth and the second time this year a figure in excess of 60 000 units has been achieved. In fact, the total was 0.4% higher than September’s effort, making it the year’s best performance yet.
In addition, new-vehicle exports from South Africa increased 6.3% year on year to 38 117 units, marking the first positive movement in this part of the market since January 2026. Still, it’s worth noting cumulative exports for the opening 10 months the year sit some 8.3% down on the corresponding period in 2025.
According to industry-representative body Naamsa, SA’s new-vehicle market grew “despite persistent cost-of-living pressures affecting consumers”. An estimated 78.0% of October 2026’s total reported domestic figure of 61 890 units represented sales via the dealership channel, while 16.5% were sales to the new-vehicle rental industry, 3.3% to government and 2.2% to industry corporate fleets.
Registrations in South Africa’s new passenger-vehicle market increased 13.6% year on year to 45 084 units in October – with rental sales accounting for a hefty 21.4% of that figure. Meanwhile, local sales of new light-commercial vehicles (LCVs) grew a more modest 2.2% year on year to 13 689 units.
- ALSO READ: Chery ‘investigating’ Freelander for SA
Brandon Cohen, Chairperson of NADA, said the figures showed that local sales had held their September level, although he pointed out that performance differed across vehicle categories and that rental companies had accounted for a larger share of purchases.
“October’s sales are encouraging, but the small increase from September calls for a balanced reading of the results. Customers are still making careful decisions about what they can afford, and a stronger overall sales figure does not mean that pressure on household budgets has eased,” Cohen cautioned.
New-vehicle sales summary for October 2026
- Aggregate new-vehicle sales of 61 890 units increased by 10.4% (5 839 units) compared to October 2025.
- New passenger-vehicle sales of 45 084 units increased by 13.6% (5 380 units) compared to October 2025.
- New light-commercial vehicle sales of 13 689 units increased by 2.2% (291 units) compared to October 2025.
- Export sales of 38 117 units increased by 6.3% (2 264 units) compared to October 2025.
10 best-selling automakers in SA in October 2026
In October 2026, Toyota SA Motors (including Lexus and Hino) comfortably retained first place, registering as many as 14 495 units around the country – the third time this year the company has breached the 14 000-unit barrier. Though that figure represents a 5.7% month-on-month drop compared to its record September 2026 showing, it nevertheless translates to a 23.4% share of the overall market.
Meanwhile, Suzuki Auto SA not only retained second position in October but also registered its highest tally yet. Yes, the Japanese brand’s local division crossed the 7 000-unit barrier for the very first time, reaching a record total of 7 292 units (some 9.4% up compared to the prior month). For the record, Suzuki’s figure included as many as 2 232 units sold via the rental channel.
That saw Volkswagen Group Africa (including Audi) remain in third place, despite putting in its best showing since October 2023. In the end, the German brand’s local outfit hit a total of 6 515 units (including 1 624 rental sales), representing a 9.2% month-on-month improvement and the first time this year the company has crossed the 6 000-unit mark.
Similarly, Ford Motor Company of SA retained fourth position in October, with local sales increasing 5.1% month on month to 3 353 units – the Blue Oval brand’s highest total in well over five years. Hyundai Automotive SA wasn’t far behind, enjoying a 4.9% month-on-month increase in sales to reach 3 207 units – its second-highest total of the year after March – and keep hold of fifth spot.
- ALSO READ: Chery Group to build new Omoda C4 in SA
After settling for eighth place in September, GWM SA climbed back to sixth in October, growing its local registrations 8.1% month on month to 2 919 units – a figure we believe is its highest yet. Meanwhile, fellow Chinese firm Chery SA remained in seventh position, despite local sales falling 8.3% month on month to 2 754 units.
Interestingly, Kia SA experienced a 21.4% month-on-month surge in local registrations to move up two rankings to 8th and hit a total of 2 233 units (including 733 rental sales) – the Motus-distributed brand’s highest figure since October 2021. In contrast, Isuzu Motors SA suffered a 29.7% month-on-month decline to 2 123 units, seeing it fall three places to ninth. Finally, Jetour SA (2 102 units; up 3.2% month on month) slipped a ranking to finish in 10th.
- ALSO READ: Kia SA eyeing pair of EVs for 2027
So, which automakers fell just outside the top 10 in October? Well, Renault SA (1 706 units) again ranked 11th, while Mahindra SA (1 484 units) and BMW Group SA (with a Naamsa-estimated 1 312 units, including the Mini brand) each moved up a ranking to 12th and 13th, respectively. That saw Omoda & Jaecoo SA (1 201 units) fall two places to 14th, with Tata Motors PV SA (1 057 units, including 265 rental sales) again closing out the top 15 after hitting four figures for the first time since its return to the local market.
1. Toyota – 14 495 units
2. Suzuki – 7 292 units
3. Volkswagen Group – 6 515 units
4. Ford – 3 353 units
5. Hyundai – 3 207 units
6. GWM – 2 919 units
7. Chery – 2 754 units
8. Kia – 2 233 units
9. Isuzu – 2 123 units
10. Jetour – 2 102 units
SA’s new-vehicle sales outlook for the rest of 2026
So, what’s next for South Africa’s new-vehicle market, with just a couple of months of the year to go? Well, Naamsa says the recent “sharp increase in fuel prices” remains one of several “external cost pressures” facing local consumers, even when taking into account the government’s R10-billion temporary fuel-levy relief package.
Despite fuel-price increases and a “slight acceleration in headline inflation”, the industry-representative body says the domestic new-vehicle market “continues to demonstrate notable resilience against persistent economic pressures”.
- ALSO READ: Toyota SA confirms new Hilux GR-Sport
“As South Africa’s new-vehicle market progresses through the final quarter of 2026, the continued growth in domestic sales and accelerating uptake of new energy vehicles provide encouraging signals of underlying market resilience and evolving consumer demand.
“However, sustaining this momentum will depend on strengthening domestic purchasing power, maintaining a competitive and predictable policy environment and addressing the structural cost pressures affecting both manufacturers and consumers,” says Naamsa.
- ALSO READ: Mazda SA plans mystery PHEV for 2027
Meanwhile, with 554 081 units sold year to date at the end of October 2026, NADA’s Cohen says “the market is well placed to exceed 600 000 sales this year”, adding that “a further 45 919 sales across November and December would take us to that milestone, although the final total will depend on buying activity over the remaining two months”.
“For dealers, the focus remains on helping customers find vehicles they can afford to buy and run. The progress made this year is welcome, but continued growth will depend on what households and businesses can comfortably commit to vehicle ownership,” Cohen concludes.
Related content
South Africa’s best-selling BMWs in September


